Home->Organisation->Training Establishment->Army Establishments->IMA->Commandants->Commandants
  Organisation

Commandants
 
Commandants
 
 
Brig LP Collins, CB, DSO, OBE, ADC (1-Aug 1932 to 31-Jan-36) Brig HE WB Kingsley, CIE, DSO, ADC (1-Feb 1936 to 1-Jun-39) Brig KD El Young, MC (9-Sep 1939 to 14-Dec-42) Brig JK Jones, DSO (15-Dec1942 to 05 Oct 1944)
Brig AB Barltrop, OBE, MC (16-Oct 1944 to 30 Oct 1947) Maj Gen Thakur Mahadeo Singh, DSO (4-Nov 1947 to 13-Mar-50) Maj Gen KS Thimayya, DSO (15-May 1950 to 15-Jun-51) Maj Gen MS Wadalia (16-Jun 1951 to 6-Jan-53)
Maj Gen E Habibullah (7-Jan 1953 to 27-Dec-54) Brig Apji Randhir Singh (28-Dec 1954 to 20-Dec-56) Brig MM Khanna, MVC (23-Dec 1956 to 19-Feb-58) Brig Gobinder Singh (20-Feb 1958 to 31-Dec-59)
Brig ND Nanavati, MC (1-Jan 1960 to 30 Jun 1962) Brig PS Bhagat, VC (1-Jul 1962 to 30-Jan-63) Maj Gen SC Pandit, VrC (31-Jan 1963 to 2-Jun-64) Maj Gen K Zorawar Singh, MC (20-Aug 1964 to 24-Jan-66)
Maj Gen JT Sataravala, MBE, MC (25-Jan 1966 to 2-Jan-67) Maj Gen D K Palit, VrC (3-Jan 1967 to 2-Jun-69) Maj Gen Rajindra Prasad (3-Jun 1969 to 13-Sep-72) Maj Gen IC Katoch (14-Sep 1972 to 15-Jan-74)
Page no. : Page : 1/3
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above