LIST OF PERSONNEL BEING CONFERRED GALLANTRY AWARDS ON THE OCCASION OF INDEPENDENCE DAY – 2017

 

KIRTI CHAKRA

1. IC-73531A MAJ PREETAM SINGH KUNWAR
2. SS-43887Y MAJ DAVID MANLUN (POSTHUMOUS)
3. 5047602N HAV GIRIS GURUNG (POSTHUMOUS)


SHAURYA CHAKRA


1. IC-71967M MAJ SATISH DAHIYA (POSTHUMOUS)
2. SS-42717H MAJ GOSAVI KUNAL MUNNAGIR (POSTHUMOUS)
3. JC-580725N SUB SHABIR AHMED
4. JC-414170P NB SUB SURENDRA SINGH
5. 4188533W NK CHANDRA SINGH (POSTHUMOUS)
6. 4578033Y L/NK RAGHUBEER SINGH (POSTHUMOUS)
7. 5250886X L/NK DEEPAK ALE
8. 13767992A L/NK KASHMIR SINGH
9. 15687392W L/NK BHANDORIYA GOPALSINH MUNIMSINH (POSTHUMOUS)
10. 2616368W SEP VENKATARAO ABOTULA
11. 2708834A SEP ARIF KHAN, GRENADIERS
12. 15225911X GNR RISHI KUMAR RAY
13. PID-036364 CONST MANZOOR AHMAD NAIK (POSTHUMOUS)


SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1. IC-61402N COL SAMARJIT RAY
2. IC-65751P LT COL ARUNKUMAR M
3. IC-64544W MAJ AMIT CHAMOLI
4. IC-66326W MAJ BHRAGU RAJ JANI
5. IC-68500W MAJ VARUN MAANDI
6. IC-68757F MAJ SAURABH CHAUDHURY
7. IC-69813F MAJ SUNIL SINGH, KUMAON
8. IC-70536N MAJ ABHIJIT DEORI
9. IC-70597L MAJ PARINAY BANSAL
10. IC-71085L MAJ ANOGH KUMAR CHANDA
11. IC-71390X MAJ SEKHAR KUMAR
12. IC-71459W MAJ MOHIT GREWAL
13. IC-71508N MAJ ADITYA VIKRAM SINGH
14. IC-71834W MAJ DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY, SC
15. IC-72543H MAJ S ARUN
16. IC-72692W MAJ RISHI R
17. IC-73258W MAJ MALAY BAIDYA
18. IC-73515H MAJ BISHAL SINGH THAPA
19. IC-74906A MAJ PRADEEP KUMAR NIGAM
20. IC-75642W MAJ MANISH KUMAR YADAV
21. IC-75660Y MAJ ANKIT HARJAI
22. SS-42867Y MAJ SUMEER SINGH
23. SS-45482M MAJ PEEYOOSH PANDEY
24. SC-00640K MAJ JASBIR SINGH, ARMD
25. IC-77334P CAPT PRASOON SHARMA
26. IC-78348F CAPT SARANGTHEM SHYAM
27. IC-78817Y CAPT MITENDER YADAV
28. IC-79353Y CAPT JAIDEEP RAWAT
29. IC-80787L CAPT JASDEEP SINGH
30. SS-44873L CAPT MANOJ MALIK
31. SS-44990W CAPT RAKESH NAIR
32. SS-45306P CAPT UMESH LAMBA
33. SS-47626H CAPT AJIT LIMBU
34. JC-603041M SUB SHITAL PRASAD PUNN
35. JC-501049L NB SUB BALWINDER SINGH
36. JC-608107F NB SUB RAVIN KHANDAL
37. 13760447N HAV MOHD HUSSAIN
38. 13760972K HAV ISHWAR SINGH
39. 13764171A HAV ASHOK KUMAR
40. 2486816L HAV PRADEEP KUMAR
41. 4000066P HAV MADAN LAL (POSTHUMOUS)
42. 4076879Y HAV BRIJENDRA LAL
43. 4368172L HAV L PONGCHAI KONYAK
44. 5046806N HAV DAMAR BAHADUR PUN (POSTHUMOUS)
45. 3396369F L/HAV DAVINDER SINGH (POSTHUMOUS)
46. 13623331L L/HAV RAM KUMAR
47. 13764330M L/HAV RAISHAM SINGH
48. 2804152M NK TUPARE RAJENDRA NARAYAN (POSTHUMOUS)
49. 3197436K NK KULDEEP SINGH
50. 3999686L NK RADHA KRISHAN
51. 4192682F NK BHAGWAN SINGH RAUTELA
52. 4192720M NK PRAMOD KUMAR KANYAL
53. 4195610H NK HARISH SINGH CHUPHAL
54. 4573939A NK REVAT SINGH, MAHAR
55. 4574373K NK RAMBEER SINGH RAJPUT
56. 9108390L NK JAWEED AHMAD BHAT
57. 12984405N NK NASEER AHMAD MIR
58. 13625978X NK NANDA PRASAD
59. 14932294Y NK DILEEP KUMAR SINGH
60. 15337560P NK CHITTARANJAN DEBBARMA (POSTHUMOUS)
61. 2497303W L/NK PANJAB SINGH
62. 3004193L L/NK HANS RAM
63. 4005617Y L/NK RAKESH KUMAR
64. 4084852W L/NK SUKHPAL SINGH
65. 5049793M L/NK LAL BAHADUR THAPA
66. 5456130X L/NK RAJU CHETRY
67. 15169808X L/NK SAIKHEDE SAGAR ASHOK
68. 2503753M SEP PARAMJEET
69. 3007786H SEP BHAG SINGH
70. 3010595Y SEP PANKAJ SINGH
71. 3200871M SEP VISHAL CHAUDHARI (POSTHUMOUS)
72. 3202262F SEP BABALOO SINGH (POSTHUMOUS)
73. 3209481L SEP VICKY
74. 14848055Y SEP AJOY SARKAR
75. 14937791M SEP NEERAJ KUMAR
76. 5050884H RFN RABIN SHARMA (POSTHUMOUS)
77. 5251505X RFN BED SINGH RANA
78. 13770563K RFN ANGRAZ SINGH
79. 13770572L RFN RAVI KUMAR (POSTHUMOUS)
80. 13777554L RFN ABHINASH RAI
81. G/5006436W RFN RUHITESWAR CHANGMAI
82. G/5013646Y RFN KHAMPAI WANGSU (POSTHUMOUS)
83. G/5016453K RFN AMARNATH S
84. 4092134P PTR JAYVEER SINGH
85. 13776342N PTR VIKRANT PARIHAR


MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES
 

OPERATION MEGHDOOT


1. IC-56202N LT COL VIJAY KUMAR BAKSHI
2. 5353456N RFN ANUKET GURUNG (POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION RAKSHAK

1. IC-69755H MAJ AKSHAY GIRISH KUMAR (POSTHUMOUS)
2. IC-71852Y MAJ GAURAV KINHA
3. IC-76379H MAJ SHAKTI SINGH
4. IC-76411M MAJ NARINDER SINGH
5. IC-76147K CAPT VARUN KRISHNAKUMAR
6. MS-17667X CAPT KUMAR ARUN
7. JC-460005W SUB SALUNKE SANJAY NARASING
8. JC-480701P SUB BRIJENDAR SINGH
9. JC-282317H NB SUB SHRI RAM
10. JC-413848Y NB SUB PADAM SUBBA
11. JC-413950F NB SUB BIRBAL SINGH
12. JC-522357Y NB SUB SAHDEV SINGH
13. JC-531945N NB SUB BEERENDRA SINGH
14. 3398304M HAV BALDEV SINGH
15. 3998858H HAV ANIL KUMAR
16. 5045851N HAV GUN BAHADUR KAMMU
17. 13623902Y HAV KONTHOUJAM INAOBA SINGH
18. 4482186L NK PARAMJEET SINGH
19. 5754424L NK JUDDHA BIR THAPA
20. 12974126P NK JAVID AHMAD MALIK
21. 13624847A NK BASANT
22. 13624854W NK AJAY KUMAR
23. 13763924P NK SANJEEVAN KUMAR
24. 16012707M NK BAHADUR SINGH
25. 2503351P SEP BIKRAMJIT SINGH
26. 9112611K RFN BILAL AHMAD DAR
27. 5050512X RFN MILAN THAPA
28. 13777667N RFN SANJAY KUMAR
29. 16019128H RFN PRADEEP KUMAR
30. 3013633P PTR DHARMENDRA KUMAR (POSTHUMOUS)
31. 4377501X PTR KALING MOYONG
32. 13628508X PTR IQBAL SINGH, SM
33. 15199324M GNR HARSIT BHADORIYA (POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION ORCHID


1. IC-72362X MAJ VIKAS PANGHAL, SM
2. IC-75190Y MAJ RAHUL SHUKLA
3. SS-46005X MAJ VIKASH SINGH
4. 2507941L SEP MANPREET SINGH (POSTHUMOUS)